Loading

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

D2K Interview Questions: PART1


FORMS Interview Questions: PART1

1.  The DBA has added STATE column to the CUSTOMERS table and has asked you to add a corresponding State item to the Customers block of the Orders form. You want to make it easier for order entry clerks to enter the correct state abbreviation.  Most customers are located in five southeastern states, although on very rare occasions there will be customers from outside that area. You decide to Implement a list item with five values for the State item and allow clerks to enter the state abbreviation director for those customers outside the region.  Which style of list item will you create for the State item? 
A.      A poplist 
B.      A Tlist 
C.      A combo box. 
D.      There is no style of list item that allows users to enter values that are not on the list.
Answer: C
2. You want to create a new data block. You click the Data Blocks node in the Object Navigator, and then you click Create to invoke the Create Data Block dialog box. As you click through the s of the wizard, the shown in the exhibit appears.  After looking at the exhibit, what do you know is true about this form? 
A.      The block you are creating is based on a view. 
B.      The block you are creating is based on a stored procedure. 
C.      The form contains at least one block in addition to the block you are creating. 
D.      In addition to the block you are creating, the form contains at least two other blocks that are master detail blocks. 
E.       The block you are creating is based on a table that has at least one foreign key relationship to another table.
Answer: C
3. You are creating an application on a Windows PC, and you want to test a form.  What are two ways to start an OC4J instance on the PC? (Choose two) 
A.      From the Forms Builder menu. 
B.      From the Windows Start menu.
C.      By executing a batch file that is included with Oracle9iDS. 
D.      From the test form that is included with Oracle9iDS. 
E.       From the HTML front end (runform.htm) that is included with Oracle9iDS. 
F.       By running a Forms Builder form, this automatically starts OC4J
Answer: B, C
4. While updating an existing customer record using the Customers form, the user invoked the  Orders form by clicking the CONTROL.Orders_btn button. The When-Button-Pressed trigger had  the following code:  CALL_FORM('orders');  There is a requirement to navigate back to the Customers form after the order details have also been updated. This will be achieved through a form-level Key-Exit trigger in the Orders form.  Which code should be used? 
A.      IF GET_APPLICATION_PROPERTY(calling_form) IS NOT NULL THEN 
EXIT_FORM(ASK_COMMIT, NO_ROLLBACK; 
ELSE 
EXIT_FORM; 
END IF; 
B.      VALIDATE(FORM_SCOPE); 
IF :SYSTEM.FORM_STATUS <> 'QUERY' THEN 
GO_FORM('customers'); 
ELSE 
EXIT_FORM; 
END IF; 
ENTER; 
C.      IF :SYSTEM.CURSOR_BLOCK = 'CHANGED' THEN 
COMMIT_FORM; 
ELSE 
EXIT_FORM(NO_VALIDATE, NO_ROLLBACK); 
END IF; 
D.      IF :SYSTEM.FORM_STATUS = 'CHANGED' THEN 
COMMIT_FORM: 
END IF; 
GO_FORM(customers'); 
Answer: A
5. Your company assigns three possible credit ratings to customers: Poor, Good, and Excellent (represented numerically by 1, 2, and 3). The DBA has just added a RATING column to the CUSTOMERS table and has asked you to add an item to your form so that data entry clerks can populate the RATING Column.  To restrict data entry clerks to one of these three values, you decide to create a radio group for the Rating item. With the Customers block selected in the Layout Editor, you use the radio button  to create three radio buttons on the canvas. You then set the labels (Poor, Good, and Excellent)  and values (1, 2, and 3) for the radio buttons. You set the name of the radio group to RATING, its  Data Type to Number, and its Database column to Rating .You run the form to test it. When you execute a query, however, no records are returned, although there are many customer records in  the database.  What can you do to make the query return the records? 
A.      Set the Mapping of Other Values property for the radio group to Null. 
B.      Create a fourth radio button for an undetermined credit rating and leave its value blank. 
C.      Create a fourth radio button for an undetermined credit rating and explicitly set its value to Null. 
D.      Choose a different type of input, because radio groups do not allow query of Null values.
Answer: A
6. You are editing the INVENTORY tab canvas. You set the Tab Attachment Edge property to RIGHT .You also change the ordering of INVENTORY tab s in the Object Navigator. The Direction property has not been customized.  What influence will this have on the display of tab s at run time? 
A.      The highest tab in the Object Navigator will appear at the far left of the tab stack. 
B.      The highest tab in the Object Navigator will appear at the top of the tab stack. 
C.      The highest tab in the Object Navigator will appear at the far right of the tab stack. 
D.      The highest tab in the Object Navigator will appear at the bottom of the tab stack. 
E.       The lowest tab in the Object Navigator will appear at the start of the tab stack.
Answer: B
7. In the Product.fmb module, data block items are displayed on two content canvases. You define a  set of icon buttons that users must have access to at all times.  Which canvases type is appropriate to display the buttons? 
A.      Overlay stacked canvas. 
B.      Overlay Tab canvas that is associated with a separate window. 
C.      Content canvas that is associated with the same window as the two content canvases. 
D.      Horizontal Toolbar canvas that is associated with a separate window. 
E.       Horizontal Toolbar canvas that is associated with the same window as the two content canvases.
Answer: E

8. You are developing an Order Entry form. The When-New-Form-Instance trigger executes a query on the only block in the form. Instead of the alert shown in the exhibit, when the query cannot be   performed you want to display to the user a message with the actual database error that is received.  What can you do to implement this? 
A.      In the When-New-Form-Instance trigger, insert this code after the EXECUTE_QUERY built in: 
IF NOT FORM _SUCCESS THEN 
message(DBMS_ERROR_TEXT); 
END IF; 
B.      In the When-New-Form-Instance trigger, insert this code after the EXECUTE_QUERY built in: 
IF NOT FORM_SUCCESS THEN 
message(SQLERRM); 
END IF; 
C.      Place this code in a form-level On-Error trigger: 
IF ERROR_CODE = 40505 THEN 
message(DBMS_ERROR_TEXT); 
END IF; 
D.      Place this code in a form-level On-Error trigger: 
IF ERROR_CODE = 40505 THEN 
message(SQLERRM); 
END IF; 
E.       Add this exception handler to the When-New-Form-Instance trigger: 
EXCEPTION 
WHEN ERROR_CODE = 40505 THEN 
MESSAGE(DBMS_ERROR_TEXT); 
F.       Add this exception handler to the When-New-Form-Instance trigger: 
EXCEPTION 
WHEN ERROR_CODE = 40505 THEN 
MESSAGE(SQLERRM); 
Answer: C
9. Which of the items depicted in the Menu Editor (shown in the exhibit) must contain PL/SQL code? 
A.      Exit and Save only. 
B.      File, Edit, and Customers only. 
C.      All items shown in the Menu Editor should contain PL/SQL code. 
D.      Exit, Save, Customers Report, Open Customers, and Call Customers only. 
E.       Exit, Save, Cut, Copy, Paste, Customers Form, Customers Report, Open Customers, and Call Customers only.
Answer: D

10. To centralize some of your processing, you decide to write PL/SQL library modules that contain Procedures that can be called from the triggers or menu items .You want the message "Credit  limit exceeded" to be displayed when the values in the order_total and credit_limit fields in the Orders form meet certain criteria.  Which code do you use? 
A.      IF :order_total > 10000 AND :credit_limit < 10000 THEN 
 MESSAGE('Credit limit exceeded'); 
END IF; 
B.      IF :SYSTEM.cursor_item > 10000  AND :SYSTEM.trigger_item < 10000 THEN 
MESSAGE('Credit limit exceeded'); 
END IF; 
C.      IF NAME_IN('order_total') > 10000  AND NAME_IN('credit_limit') < 10000 THEN 
MESSAGE('Credit limit exceeded'); 
END IF; 
D.      IF COPY('ORDERS.order_total') > 10000  AND COPY('ORDERS.credit_limit') < 10000 THEN 
MESSAGE('Credit limit exceeded'); 
END IF; 
E.       IF :ORDERS.order_total > 10000  AND :ORDERS.credit_limit < 10000 THEN 
MESSAGE('Credit limit exceeded'); 
END IF;
Answer: C

1 Responses to “D2K Interview Questions: PART1”

linmary2010 said...
January 11, 2011 at 1:48 AM

Hi

Tks very much for post:

I like it and hope that you continue posting.

Let me show other source that may be good for community.

Source: Manufacturing interview questions

Best rgs
David


Post a Comment

Disclaimer

The ideas, thoughts and concepts expressed here are my own. They, in no way reflect those of my employer or any other organization/client that I am associated. The articles presented doesn't imply to any particular organization or client and are meant only for knowledge Sharing purpose. The articles can't be reproduced or copied without the Owner's knowledge or permission.